Women’s Independent Film Festival

 


FEMINISM ON FILM CATEGORY


BEST OF FEMINISM ON FILM

“Roe At Risk:Fighting For Reproductive Justice” Dir. By Susan Koch


BEST DIRECTING

“Roe At Risk:Fighting For Reproductive Justice” Dir. By Susan Koch


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Making Waves” Dir. By Alice McDowell


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Making Waves” Dir. By Alice McDowell


BEST EDITING

“Roe At Risk:Fighting For Reproductive Justice” Dir. By Susan Koch


HONORABLE MENTION

“Making Waves” Dir. By Alice McDowell

SHORT FILM CATEGORY


BEST SHORT FILM

“Shower” Dir. By Marie-Eve Beaumont


BEST DIRECTING

“Shower” Dir. By Marie-Eve Beaumont


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Device” Dir. By Alice Millar


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Lapse Of Time” Dir. By Celine Tricart


BEST ACTOR

Emily Humble In “Special” Dir. By Wesley Caldwell


BEST EDITING

“Middle Of Somewhere” Dir. By Eleanor Hoppe


HONORABLE MENTION

The End” Dir. By Emma Jay

“Six Train” Dir. By Elisabeth Kiernan Averick

“Rue” Dir. By Ally Zonsius

“Earth, Hell, Heaven” Dir. Pennie Hunt

“Old News” Dir. By Angela Liu

STUDENT FILM CATEGORY


BEST STUDENT FILM

“Tip Toe” Dir. Raquel Bordin


BEST DIRECTING

“Tip Toe” Dir. Raquel Bordin


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Tip Toe” Dir. Raquel Bordin


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Blackout” Dir. By Alana Waksman


BEST ACTOR

Lyndsey Lantz in “Blackout” Dir. By Alana Waksman


BEST EDITING

“Tess” Dir. By Melissa Hickey


HONORABLE MENTION

“A Stage For Size” Dir. By Corina Maritescu

“Falling Like Fools” Dir. By Carla Dauden



GIRLS MAKE MOVIES CATEGORY


BEST OF GIRLS MAKE MOVIES

“The Long Night” Dir.By Emma Penaz Eisner


BEST DIRECTING

“The Long Night” Dir.By Emma Penaz Eisner


BEST SCREENPLAY

“The Long Night” Dir.By Emma Penaz Eisner


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Moving On” Dir. By Holly Jacobson


BEST EDITING

“Moving On” Dir. By Holly Jacobson


BEST ACTOR

Francesca Turton “Moving On” Dir. By Holly Jacobson

ANIMATIED FILM CATEGORY


BEST ANIMATION

“The Magnifying Glass” Dir. By Victoria Vaughn


BEST DIRECTING

“The Magnifying Glass” Dir. By Victoria Vaughn


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Red” Dir. By Jess X Chen & Beyon Champagne


BEST VISUALS

“The Magnifying Glass” Dir. By Victoria Vaughn


BEST EDITING

“Red” Dir. By Jess X Chen & Beyon Champagne

EXPERIMENTAL FILM CATEGORY


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

“Beneath Our Own Immensity” Dir. By Alia Swersky


BEST DIRECTING

“Beneath Our Own Immensity” Dir. By Alia Swersky


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Beneath Our Own Immensity” Dir. By Alia Swersky


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Beneath Our Own Immensity” Dir. By Alia Swersky


BEST ACTING

Ensemble Cast “Rain Beats Down” Dir. By KT Niehoff


BEST EDITING

“Warsaw, January 2011” Dir. By Juliet Palmer & Miriam Harris


HONORABLE MENTION

“Warsaw, January 2011” Dir. By Juliet Palmer & Miriam Harris

“Rain Beats Down” Dir. By KT Niehoff

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Circus Of Dreams” Dir. By Ola T. Pauli Landsverk


BEST DIRECTING

“Circus Of Dreams” Dir. By Ola T. Pauli Landsverk


BEST SCREENPLAY

“The Heat And The Cold War” Dir. By Julie Perion


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Circus Of Dreams” Dir. By Ola T. Pauli Landsverk


BEST EDITING

“The Heat And The Cold War” Dir. By Julie Perion

DOCUMENTARY FILM CATEGORY


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

“A Broadway Lullaby” Dir. By Barbara Rick


BEST DIRECTING

“A Broadway Lullaby” Dir. By Barbara Rick


BEST STORY CONCEPT

“Close” Dir. By Esther De Rothschild & Bader Jeraq


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Close” Dir. By Esther De Rothschild & Bader Jeraq


BEST EDITING

“A Broadway Lullaby” Dir. By Barbara Rick


HONORABLE MENTION

“Home With Robin” Dir. By Ali Muhammad

“Not Anymore: A Story Of Revolution” Dir. By Matthew Van Dyke

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM CATEGORY


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

“The Cold And The Quiet” Dir. By Colleen Griffen


BEST DIRECTING

“The Cold And The Quiet” Dir. By Colleen Griffen


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Hush...Girls Don’t Scream” Directed By Pouran Derakhshandeh


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Silent Ones” Directed By Ricky Rijneke


BEST ACTOR

Tanaz Tabatabael in “Hush...Girls Don’t Scream” Directed By Pouran Derakhshandeh


BEST EDITING

“The Cold And The Quiet” Dir. By Colleen Griffen


HONORABLE MENTION

“Hush...Girls Don’t Scream” Directed By Pouran Derakhshandeh

“Silent Ones” Directed By Ricky Rijneke

Congratulations to our Competition   

                         Awardees!

SCRIPT CATEGORY


BEST SCREENPLAY

“A Thing Most New” Written By Kathy Pyatt


AWARD OF MERIT

“BaSatai: Outside In” Written By Susan Battah

“Before The Bomb” Written By Tannaz Hazemi & James Grimaldi

“Back In A Flash”  Written By Elisabeth Annacone

“Weasel In The Icebox”  Written By Chris White

“The Three Quarters”  Written By Rani Crowe

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST OF SHOW WINNER

“Tip Toe” Dir. By Raquel Bordin

 

Indie Festival 2014http://www.lanewwave.com/lanewwave/FALL_2014_Fest.htmlshapeimage_4_link_0