Women’s Independent Film Festival

 

We are pleased to award the following films!

GIRLS MAKE MOVIES CATEGORY


BEST OF GIRLS MAKE MOVIES

“Recipe for Love” Dir. By Gwyneth Christoffel


BEST DIRECTING

“Recipe for Love” Dir. By Gwyneth Christoffel


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Recipe for Love” Dir. By Gwyneth Christoffel


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Recipe for Love” Dir. By Gwyneth Christoffel


BEST EDITING

“Recipe for Love” Dir. By Gwyneth Christoffel

SCRIPT CATEGORY


BEST SCREENPLAY

Let's Kill Peter” Written By Rachel Shepherd


AWARD OF MERIT

Through Maria's Eyes” Written By Scott Walker

“Charlotte, The Soldier” Written By Jill O'Halloran

“Michaela”  Written By Luisa Parnes

SHORT FILM CATEGORY


BEST SHORT FILM

“Dance Me to the End of Love” Dir. By Martha Goddard


BEST DIRECTING

“Dance Me to the End of Love” Dir. By Martha Goddard


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Past Due” Dir. By Denise Plumb


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Small” Dir. By Sanne Vogel


BEST ACTOR

Jodi Scott Elliott “Stormy and the River” Dir. By Chase Pearsall


BEST EDITING

“A Broken Tear” Dir. By Krystle Houiess


AWARD OF MERIT

“Kissing” Dir. By Ni Fan

“Not at Home” Dir. By Arielle Kilker

“Oceanfront” Dir. By Adriana Gonzalez-Vega

“Dog Day” Dir. By Laura Henry

“A Broken Tear” Dir. By Krystle Houiess

“Ontogenesis” Dir. By Joanna Ellenbeck

“A Play” Dir. By Liv Mari Mortensen

DOCUMENTARY FILM CATEGORY


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

“Get Together Girls” Dir. By Vanessa Crocini


BEST DIRECTING

“Get Together Girls” Dir. By Vanessa Crocini


BEST STORY

“Get Together Girls” Dir. By Vanessa Crocini


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“I Need a Hero” DIR. BY W. H. Bourne


BEST EDITING

“I Need a Hero” DIR. BY W. H. Bourne

NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM CATEGORY


BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

“Camilla Dickinson” Dir. By Cornelia Duryée Moore


BEST DIRECTING

“Camilla Dickinson” Dir. By Cornelia Duryée Moore


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Hated” Dir. By Lee Madsen


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Camilla Dickinson” Dir. By Cornelia Duryée Moore


BEST ACTOR

Genevieve Cortese “Hated” Dir. By Lee Madsen


BEST EDITING

“Hated” Dir. By Lee Madsen


ANIMATIED FILM CATEGORY


BEST ANIMATION

“Vow” Dir. By Bridget Underwood


BEST DIRECTING

“Vow” Dir. By Bridget Underwood


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Babiole” Dir. By Breeana Trachy


BEST ACTOR

Kelsey Walmer “Babiole” Dir. By Breeana Trachy


BEST VISUALS

“Vow” Dir. By Bridget Underwood


BEST EDITING

“Automaton Emergence” Dir. By Jeong hyo Kim


AWARD OF MERIT

“Automaton Emergence” Dir. By Jeong hyo Kim

MUSIC VIDEO CATEGORY


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Vimy Ridge” Dir. By Lucho Soldevilla


BEST DIRECTING

“Vimy Ridge” Dir. By Lucho Soldevilla


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Kindnesss Boomerang” Dir. By Orly Wahba


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Kindnesss Boomerang” Dir. By Orly Wahba


BEST ACTOR

Lizzy Hoyt “Vimy Ridge” Dir. By Lucho Soldevilla


BEST EDITING

“Kindnesss Boomerang” Dir. By Orly Wahba


AWARD OF MERIT

“Get It Together” Dir. By Jeffrey Beltran

Produced By Berenika Maciejewicz

EXPERIMENTAL FILM CATEGORY


BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

“In Search For” Dir. By Aksinya  Goglenkova


BEST DIRECTING

“In Search For” Dir. By Aksinya  Goglenkova


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Gyre” Dir. By Lindsay Morrison


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Black Series” Dir. By Amanda Zackem


BEST ACTOR

Ariana Kaiser “Gyre” Dir. By Lindsay Morrison


BEST EDITING

“In Search For” Dir. By Aksinya  Goglenkova


AWARD OF MERIT

“Girl” Dir. By Megyn Cawley

“Come Sit Stay” Dir. By Jody Oberfelder

FEMINISM ON FILM CATEGORY


BEST OF FEMINISM ON FILM

“Graceland Girls” Dir. By Jordan Salvatoriello


BEST DIRECTING

“Graceland Girls” Dir. By Jordan Salvatoriello


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Trixie's Score” Dir. By Valerie Landsburg


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Graceland Girls” Dir. By Jordan Salvatoriello


BEST ACTOR

Sara Wright “Trixie's Score” Dir. By Valerie Landsburg


BEST EDITING

“Graceland Girls” Dir. By Jordan Salvatoriello

STUDENT FILM CATEGORY


BEST STUDENT FILM

“Requiem for Emily” Dir. By Yana Alliata di Montereale


BEST DIRECTING

“Einstein's Dance” Dir. By Mary John Frank


BEST SCREENPLAY

“Requiem for Emily” Dir. By Yana Alliata di Montereale


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Requiem for Emily” Dir. By Yana Alliata di Montereale


BEST ACTOR

Darrien Skylar “Einstein's Dance” Dir. By Mary John Frank


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

“Until College” Dir. By Caitlin Halliburton


BEST EDITING

“The Girl Next Door” Dir. By Andrea Picco


AWARD OF MERIT

“Until College” Dir. By Caitlin Halliburton

“Bored Girl” Dir. By Ambar Navarro

“The Girl Next Door” Dir. By Andrea Picco

“Einstein's Dance” Dir. By Mary John Frank

“Coming Out Stories” Dir. By Avery Archie

“Limited Engagement” Dir. By Katie Micay

“Little Mom” Dir. By Maria Fortiz-Morse

“Grandmothers” Dir. By Afarin Eghbal

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST OF SHOW WINNER

           “Get Together Girls”

       Dir. By Vanessa Crocini